Year of establishment

DepartmentUndergraduateMasterPhD
Department of Mathematics194619601976
Department of Physics194619601969
Department of Chemistry194519561966
Department of Geosciences194519561970
Department of Psychology194919611971
Department of Geography195519811989
Department of Atmospheric Science197219821987
Graduate Institute of Oceanography19681984
Graduate Institute of Astrophysics20032003
Graduate Institute of Applied Physics20082008
Institute of Statistics and Data Science2022
Institute of Applied Mathematical Sciences2013
International Master/Doctoral Degree Program in Climate Change and Sustainable Development20162016

Year of Establishment of Life Sciences Related Departments in College of Science ( Separated to College of Life Science in 2003)

DepartmentUndergraduateMasterPhD
Department of Zoology194519601985
Department of Botany194519471973
Institute of Fisheries Science19861997
Institute of Biochemical Sciences19721984
*In 2003, the Department of Zoology and the Department of Botany were merged into the Department of Life Sciences. The four institutes, Zoology, Botany, Fishery Science, and Biochemical Sciences, were transferred to Faculty of Life Sciences.

Number of teachers(2021)

DepartmentProfessorAssociate
Professor
Assistant
Professor
LecturerTotal
Department of Mathematics1251128
Department of Physics2442128
Department of Chemistry2255133
Department of Geosciences153422
Department of Psychology158225
Department of Geography11415
Department of Atmospheric Science104115
Graduate Institute of Oceanography1110829
Graduate Institute of Astrophysics448
Graduate Institute of Applied Physics527
Institute of Applied Mathematical Sciences6118
International Master/Doctoral Degree Program in Climate Change and Sustainable Development112
Taiwan International Graduate Program For Earth System Science between National Taiwan University and Academic Sinica
Total13247392220

Number of students (2021)

DepartmentUndergraduateMasterPhDTotal
Department of Mathematics2053813256
Department of Physics274183102559
Department of Chemistry268222124614
Department of Geosciences1518355289
Department of Psychology31711736470
Department of Geography1616516242
Department of Atmospheric Science1404831219
Graduate Institute of Oceanography8119100
Graduate Institute of Astrophysics12820
Graduate Institute of Applied Physics413374
Institute of Applied Mathematical Sciences1818
International Master/Doctoral Degree Program in Climate Change and Sustainable Development311849
Taiwan International Graduate Program For Earth System Science between National Taiwan University and Academic Sinica66
Total15169394612916