Year of establishment

DepartmentUndergraduateMasterPhD
Department of Mathematics194619601976
Department of Physics194619601969
Department of Chemistry194519561966
Department of Geosciences194519561970
Department of Psychology194919611971
Department of Geography195519811989
Department of Atmospheric Science197219821987
Graduate Institute of Oceanography19681984
Graduate Institute of Astrophysics20032003
Graduate Institute of Applied Physics20082008
Institute of Statistics and Data Science2022
Institute of Applied Mathematical Sciences2013
International Master/Doctoral Degree Program in Climate Change and Sustainable Development20162016

Year of Establishment of Life Sciences Related Departments in College of Science ( Separated to College of Life Science in 2003)

DepartmentUndergraduateMasterPhD
Department of Zoology194519601985
Department of Botany194519471973
Institute of Fisheries Science19861997
Institute of Biochemical Sciences19721984
*In 2003, the Department of Zoology and the Department of Botany were merged into the Department of Life Sciences. The four institutes, Zoology, Botany, Fishery Science, and Biochemical Sciences, were transferred to Faculty of Life Sciences.

Number of teachers(2020)

DepartmentProfessorAssociate
Professor
Assistant
Professor
LecturerTotal
Department of Mathematics135523
Department of Physics2432130
Department of Chemistry2183133
Department of Geosciences153321
Department of Psychology167225
Department of Geography133218
Department of Atmospheric Science8614
Graduate Institute of Oceanography129829
Graduate Institute of Astrophysics426
Graduate Institute of Applied Physics628
Institute of Applied Mathematical Sciences617
International Master/Doctoral Degree Program in Climate Change and Sustainable Development11
Total13847292216

Number of students (2020)

DepartmentUndergraduateMasterPhDTotal
Department of Mathematics2023515252
Department of Physics260195110565
Department of Chemistry264208121593
Department of Geosciences1488047275
Department of Psychology30411537456
Department of Geography1676421252
Department of Atmospheric Science1424433219
Graduate Institute of Oceanography9618114
Graduate Institute of Astrophysics14822
Graduate Institute of Applied Physics362965
Institute of Applied Mathematical Sciences1818
International Master/Doctoral Degree Program in Climate Change and Sustainable Development351651
Total14879404552882